DocSend pricing in 2026, plan by plan

Updated November 1, 2026. By Vela Partners.

DocSend has three public plans. Standard is $30 per user a month billed yearly. Advanced is $150 a month for 3 users. Advanced Data Rooms is $180 a month. We checked docsend.com/pricing on November 1, 2026.

Want the short version? See ArtifactSend, the free DocSend alternative.

The short answer

DocSend has no free plan. It has a 14-day free trial, then three public plans. Standard costs $30 per user a month billed yearly, or $43 billed monthly. Advanced costs $150 a month billed yearly, or $250 billed monthly, and covers 3 users. Advanced Data Rooms costs $180 a month billed yearly.

We read these prices on docsend.com/pricing on November 1, 2026. DocSend can change them, so check its page before you buy.

Every plan, billed yearly and monthly

PlanBilled yearlyBilled monthlyUsers
Free trial14 days14 daysNot listed
Standard$30 per user a month$43 per user a monthPriced per user
Advanced$150 a month$250 a month3 users
Advanced Data Rooms$180 a monthSee docsend.com/pricingSee docsend.com/pricing

From docsend.com/pricing, checked November 1, 2026. ArtifactSend has no plan or seat price.

What a team of three pays

What each plan lacks next to ArtifactSend

FeatureArtifactSendDocSend
Price to startFree, no card$30 per user a month
Free planYes, no limits on documents, links, readers or membersNo, a 14-day trial
Team membersFree, unlimitedPer user, $30 each
Email verification codeFreeAdvanced, $150 a month
Allow only some emails or domainsFreeAdvanced, $150 a month
NDA before viewingFree, with a record of who agreed and whenAdvanced, $150 a month
Watermark with the reader's emailFreeAdvanced, $150 a month
Data rooms with foldersFree, up to 300 documents a roomFolders from Advanced, $150, full rooms $180 a month
Screenshot protectionNot yet, on our roadmap. The watermark names who took itAdvanced, $150 a month
Live HTML pages and Claude artifactsFree, they stay interactiveNo
eSignaturesNot yet, on our roadmapStandard, $30
VideoNot yet, on our roadmapStandard, $30
Your own domainNot yet, on our roadmapSubdomain on Standard, $30

Rival facts from each vendor's public pricing and feature pages, November 2026, prices billed yearly. Not listed means the vendor's pages do not say. Prices change, so check theirs before you decide.

On our roadmap

These are the gaps we are closing, in order.

Share your next document as a link that tells you who read it.

Start free

Questions

Is DocSend free?

No. DocSend has a 14-day free trial, then paid plans start at $30 per user a month billed yearly.

How much is DocSend per month?

Standard is $43 per user billed monthly, or $30 per user a month billed yearly. Advanced is $250 billed monthly, or $150 a month billed yearly, for 3 users. Checked November 1, 2026.

How much does a DocSend data room cost?

Advanced Data Rooms is $180 a month billed yearly, as of November 1, 2026. Folders start on Advanced at $150 a month.

What does DocSend cost for a team of three?

$90 a month on Standard billed yearly, or $150 a month on Advanced billed yearly, which covers 3 users. ArtifactSend is free for any number of members.

Is there a free alternative to DocSend?

Yes. ArtifactSend is free for links, readers, members, reader doors, analytics and data rooms with an NDA and a watermark. Papermark and Peony have free plans with limits.

Sources

Free DocSend alternativeIs DocSend free? No, and here are the free optionsBest DocSend alternatives in 2026, 12 tools comparedDocSend vs ArtifactSend: which one to useBest free virtual data rooms in 2026