Free virtual data rooms compared

Updated 2026-10-31. By Vela Partners.

Data room features and prices across ArtifactSend, DocSend, Papermark, Peony and Digify, checked in October 2026, for founders raising a round and teams running diligence.

The short answer

As of October 2026, ArtifactSend is the only one of these five with a free data room that includes folders, an NDA and a watermark with each reader's email. DocSend full data rooms cost $180 a month, Papermark starts at 99 euros a month, Peony at $52 per admin a month for the full set, and Digify at $140 a month.

Paid rooms still lead on per-folder permissions, Q and A threads and screenshot protection. If your diligence needs those, the table shows where they start.

Data room features side by side

FeatureArtifactSendDocSendPapermarkPeonyDigify
Price to startFree, no card$30 per user a monthFree plan, then Pro at 24 euros a monthFree plan, then $30 per admin a month$140 a month
Team membersFree, unlimitedPer user, $30 each1 on Free, 3 on Business, extra seats paidPer admin1 user on Pro, 3 on Team at $350
Data rooms with foldersFree, up to 300 documents a roomFolders from Advanced, $150, full rooms $180 a monthData Rooms, 99 eurosBusiness, 3 rooms, unlimited at $52Pro, 3 rooms
NDA before viewingFree, with a record of who agreed and whenAdvanced, $150 a monthData Rooms, 99 eurosBusiness, $30Pro, $140
Watermark with the reader's emailFreeAdvanced, $150 a monthData Rooms, 99 eurosData Room, $52Team, $350
Email verification codeFreeAdvanced, $150 a monthBusiness, 59 eurosBusiness, $30Not listed
Allow only some emails or domainsFreeAdvanced, $150 a monthBusiness, 59 eurosBusiness, $30Not listed
A separate link for each personFreeAll plansFreeFreeNot listed
Link expiryFreeAll plansFreeFreePro, $140
Different access per folder or reader in a roomNot yet, on our roadmap. One door per room and a separate link per person todayAdvanced, $150 a monthData Rooms, 99 eurosData Room, $52Pro, $140
Questions and answers in a data roomReaders ask the documents with AI, $0.05 an answer. A Q and A thread with you is on our roadmapNot listedData Rooms Plus, 249 eurosData Room, $52Team, $350
Screenshot protectionNot yet, on our roadmap. The watermark names who took itAdvanced, $150 a monthBusiness, 59 eurosBusiness, $30Team, $350
Turn downloads offNot yet, on our roadmapAll plansFreeBusiness, $30Pro, $140
PDF with time on each pageFreeStandard, $30FreeFreeFile analytics on Pro, $140
Word, PowerPoint and ExcelFree, time per page, slide and sheetYes, spreadsheets are download onlyExcel free, Word and PowerPoint from ProFreePro, $140
Live HTML pages and Claude artifactsFree, they stay interactiveNoHTML files from Business, 59 eurosFreeNo
How far each reader got, and time per sectionFreeTime per pageTime per pageTime per pageFile analytics
Readers ask the document with AI$0.05 an answerNot listedBusiness, 59 eurosBusiness, $30Not listed
Ask Claude or ChatGPT who read itYes, first 20 actions free, then $0.005 eachNot listedMCP and API from Business, 59 eurosAPI on Deal Team, $64 per adminAPI from Pro, $140
eSignaturesNot yet, on our roadmapStandard, $30Data Rooms, 99 eurosFree, 3 a monthNot listed
Your own domainNot yet, on our roadmapSubdomain on Standard, $30Business, 59 eurosData Room, $52Paid add-on

Rival facts from each vendor's public pricing and feature pages, October 2026, prices billed yearly. Not listed means the vendor's pages do not say. Prices change, so check theirs before you decide.

What a seed or Series A room needs

ArtifactSend covers all six for free. For a later-stage process with many bidders, per-folder permissions and a Q and A thread matter more, and a paid room may fit better today.

Set up a free data room in ArtifactSend

  1. Sign in at artifactsend.com. No card.
  2. Make a data room and drop in your files: PDF, Word, PowerPoint, Excel or HTML.
  3. Sort them into folders.
  4. Turn on the NDA and the watermark, and pick a door such as email code.
  5. Send the room link. The report shows who entered, who agreed and what each person read.

Share your next document as a link that tells you who read it.

Start free

Questions

Is there a free virtual data room?

Yes. ArtifactSend data rooms are free, with folders, up to 300 documents, an NDA, a watermark and reading reports. Other tools put data rooms on paid plans as of October 2026.

How much does a DocSend data room cost?

As of October 2026, DocSend Advanced Data Rooms is $180 a month billed yearly, or $300 month to month. Folders and granular permissions start on Advanced at $150 a month.

What does a free data room lack?

ArtifactSend does not have per-folder permissions, a Q and A thread, screenshot protection or eSignatures yet. They are on its roadmap.

Sources

Free data room for startups: what you needFree DocSend and Papermark alternative, feature by featureDocSend vs Papermark vs ArtifactSend: full comparison